SUNDAY 25 MAR |
||||||||||
15:00– 19:00 |
Student Activities |
|||||||||
MONDAY 26 MAR |
||||||||||
8:30– 9:00 |
Mini-Conference Opening |
|||||||||
9:00-10:30 |
||||||||||
10:30-11:00 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
11:00- 12:30 |
||||||||||
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||||
14:00-15:30 |
||||||||||
15:30-16:00 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
16:00-17:50 |
||||||||||
TUESDAY 27 MAR |
||||||||||
8:30– 10:30 |
OPENING SESSION and KEYNOTE |
|||||||||
10:30-11:00 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
11:00- 12:30 |
||||||||||
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
|||||||||
14:00-15:30 |
|
|||||||||
15:30-16:00 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
16:00-17:30 |
|
|||||||||
17:30-18:00 |
|
|||||||||
18:00- 20:00 |
RECEPTION |
|||||||||
WEDNESDAY 28 MAR |
||||||||||
8:30 – 10:00 |
|
|||||||||
10:00 – 10:30 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
10:30-12:00 |
|
|||||||||
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch |
|||||||||
13:30-15:00 |
||||||||||
15:00-15:30 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
15:30-17:00 |
||||||||||
18:30-21:00 |
VICTORY DINNER |
|||||||||
THURSDAY 29 MAR |
||||||||||
8:30 – 10:00 |
|
|||||||||
10:00 – 10:30 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
10:30-12:00 |
|
|||||||||
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch |
|||||||||
13:30-15:00 |
|
|||||||||
15:00-15:30 |
Networking Break |
|||||||||
15:30-17:00 |
|
|||||||||
FRIDAY 30 MAR |
||||||||||
08:30– 17:30 |
Full Day Workshops |
Monday, March 26
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Mini-conference Opening
Room: TBD
Chairs: TBD
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Room: Salon I
Chair: Sergey Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
Distributed Measurement-Aware Routing: Striking a Balance between Measurement and Traffic Engineering
Chia-Wei Chang (University of California, San Diego, USA); Han Liu (UC Davis, USA); Huang Guanyao (University of California, Davis, USA); Bill Lin (University of California, San Diego, USA); Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis, USA)
Vivisecting YouTube: An Active Measurement Study
Vijay Adhikari (University of Minnesota, USA); Sourabh Jain (University of Minnesota, Twin cities, USA); Yingying Chen (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, USA); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Origin-Destination Flow Measurement in High-Speed Networks
Tao Li (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA); Yan Qiao (University of Florida, USA)
China's Internet: Topology Mapping and Geolocating
Ye Tian (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ratan Dey (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Keith W. Ross (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
Characterizing end-host application performance across multiple networking environments
Diana Joumblatt (CNRS and UPMC Sorbonne Universités, France); Oana Goga (UPMC Sorbonne Universites, France); Renata Teixeira (CNRS and Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France); Jaideep Chandrashekar (Technicolor, USA); Nina Taft (Technicolor, USA)
MC02: Internet Routing and Forwarding
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
SubFlow: Towards Practical Flow-Level Traffic Classification
Guowu Xie (University of California, Riverside, USA); Marios Iliofotou (Narus, Inc, USA); Ram Keralapura (Narus & A Fully-Owned Subsidiary of the Boeing Company, USA); Michalis Faloutsos (University of California, Riverside, USA); Antonio Nucci (Narus inc., USA)
TECC: Towards Collaborative In-network Caching Guided by Traffic Engineering
Haiyong Xie (US Corporate Research, Huawei Technologies & The P4P Working Group, USA); Guangyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Pengwei Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, USA)
Harnessing Internet Topological Stability in Thorup-Zwick Compact Routing
Stephen D. Strowes (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom); Colin Perkins (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
A Fresh Look at Inter-Domain Route Aggregation
Joao L Sobrinho (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); Franck Le (IBM T. J. Watson, USA)
Block Permutations in Boolean Space to Minimize TCAM for Packet Classification
Rihua Wei (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Yang Xu (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); H. Jonathan Chao (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Workload Factoring with the Cloud: A Game-Theoretic Perspective
Amir Nahir (Technion, Israel); Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion, Israel)
Cost-Minimizing Dynamic Migration of Content Distribution Services into Hybrid Clouds
Xuanjia Qiu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hongxing Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Towards Temporal Access Control in Cloud Computing
Yan Zhu (Peking University, P.R. China); Hongxin Hu (Arizona State University, USA); Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University, USA); Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA); Shanbiao Wang (Peking University, P.R. China)
Efficient Information Retrieval for Ranked Queries in Cost-Effective Cloud Environments
Qin Liu (Central South University & Temple University, USA); Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Guojun Wang (Central South University, P.R. China)
Design and Performance Analysis of Coupling Scheduler for MapReduce/Hadoop
Jian Tan (IBM T.J. Watson Research & The Ohio State University, Columbia University, USA); Xiaoqiao Meng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Li Zhang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA)
MC04: Wireless Sensor Networks I
Room: Salon III
Chair: Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA)
On the Construction of Data Aggregation Tree with Minimum Energy Cost in Wireless Sensor Networks: NP-Completeness and Approximation Algorithms
Tung-Wei Kuo (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Ming-Jer Tsai (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Tracking and Identifying Burglar using Collaborative Sensor-Camera Networks
Haitao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Optimal Density Estimation for Exposure-Path Prevention in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Percolation Theory
Liang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Thermal Inertia: Towards An Energy Conservation Room Management System
Pan Dawei (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yuan Yi (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); XiaoHua Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Peng (Harbin Institute of Technology, HIT, P.R. China); Xiyuan Peng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
A POMDP Framework for Heterogeneous Sensor Selection in Wireless Body Area Networks
Daphney-Stavroula Zois (University of Southern California, USA); Marco Levorato (Stanford University & University of Southern California, USA); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA)
MC05:Security and Privacy in Wireless Networks I
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Liran Ma (Texas Christian University, USA)
MobiShare: Flexible Privacy-Preserving Location Sharing in Mobile Online Social Networks
Wei Wei (College of William and Mary, USA); Fengyuan Xu (College of William and Mary, USA); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA)
Trusted Collaborative Spectrum Sensing for Mobile Cognitive Radio Networks
Shraboni Jana (University of California, Davis, USA); Kai Zeng (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
Distributed Online Channel Assignment Toward Optimal Monitoring in Multi-Channel Wireless Networks
Dong-Hoon Shin (Purdue University, USA); Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University, USA); Chih-Chun Wang (Purdue University, USA)
Can Open WiFi Networks Be Lethal Weapons for Botnets?
Matthew Knysz (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Xin Hu (University of Michigan Ann Arbor, USA); Yuanyuan Zeng (University of Michigan, USA); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA)
Enhanced Wireless Channel Authentication Using Time-Synched Link Signature
Yao Liu (North Carolina State University, USA); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA
MC06: Mobility and Vehicular Networks
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
The Sharing at Roadside: Vehicular Content Distribution Using Parked Vehicles
Nianbo Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Ming Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong)
Distributed Storage Codes Reduce Latency in Vehicular Networks
Maheswaran Sathiamoorthy (University of Southern California, USA); Alex Dimakis (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA)
Trace-based performance analysis of opportunistic forwarding under imperfect cooperation conditions
Merkourios Karaliopoulos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Christian Rohner (Uppsala University, Sweden)
A mixed queueing network model of mobility in a campus wireless network
Yung-Chih Chen (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
POVA: Traffic Light Sensing with Probe Vehicles
Xuemei Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
MC10: Wireless Sensor Networks II
Room: Salon I
Chair: Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
An Analytical Approach towards Cooperative Relay Scheduling under Partial State Information
Huijiang Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institue, USA); Neeraj Jaggi (Wichita State University, USA); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Semi-Structured and Unstructured Data Aggregation Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks
Miloud Bagaa (Center of Research on Scientific and Technical Information (CERIST), Algeria); Abdelouahid Derhab (Centre de recherche sur l'information scientifique et technique (CERIST), Algeria); Noureddine Lasla (IInstitut National de formation en Informatique, Algeria); Abdelraouf Ouadjaout (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene, LSI lab, Algeria); Nadjib Badache (CERIST, Algeria)
Morello: A Quality-of-Monitoring Oriented Sensing Scheduling Protocol in Sensor Networks
Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Lei Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Scalable Routing in 3D High Genus Sensor Networks Using Graph Embedding
Xiaokang Yu (Shandong University, P.R. China); Xiaotian Yin (Harvard University, USA); Wei Han (Harvard University, USA); Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA); David Gu (Stony Brook University, USA)
Fusion of State Estimates Over Long-haul Sensor Networks Under Random Delay and Loss
Qiang Liu (Stony Brook University, USA); Xin Wang (Stony Brook University, USA); Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
MC11: Scheduling and Routing in Wireless Networks
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Distributed Link Scheduling for Throughput Maximization under Physical Interference Model
Yaqin Zhou (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Min Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida, USA)
Connection-Level Scheduling in Wireless Networks Using Only MAC-Layer Information
Javad Ghaderi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Tianxiong Ji (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
BOR/AC: Bandwidth-aware Opportunistic Routing with Admission Control in Wireless Mesh Networks
Peng Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinyu Yang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jiayin Wang (University of Connecticut & Xi'an Jiaotong University, USA); Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Jie Wang (University of Massachusetts, USA)
PLASMA: A New Routing Paradigm for Wireless Multihop Networks
Rafael P. Laufer (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Pedro Braconnot Velloso (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Luiz Vieira (UCLA, USA); Leonard Kleinrock (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Errol L. Lloyd (University of Delaware, USA)
Context-Aware Sensor Data Dissemination for Mobile Users in Remote Areas
Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University & Division of Computer Systems, Sweden); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Energy-Optimal Mobile Application Execution: Taming Resource-Poor Mobile Devices with Cloud Clones
Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Weiwen Zhang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Haiyun Luo (China Mobile US Research Center, USA)
Dynamic Lookahead Mechanism for Conserving Power in Multi-Player Mobile Games
Karthik Thirugnanam (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Bhojan Anand (National University of Singapore & Anuflora International, Singapore); Jeena Sebastian (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Pravein Kannan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Akkihebbal L. Ananda (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Rajesh K Balan (Singapore Management University, Singapore); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Design and Experimental Evaluation of Context-Aware Link-Level Adaptation
Jialin He (Southern Methodist University, USA); Hui Liu (Southern Methodist University, USA); Pengfei Cui (Southern Methodist University, USA); Jonathan Landon (Southern Methodist University, USA); Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center, Japan); Rama K Vuyyuru (Toyota Info Technology Center, USA); Dinesh Rajan (Southern Methodist University, USA); Joseph D. Camp (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Real-Time Status: How Often Should One Update?
Sanjit Kaul (WINLAB / Rutgers University, USA); Roy Yates (Rutgers University, USA); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB / Rutgers University, USA)
MC07: Network Monitoring and Management
Room: Salon III
Chair: Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Geographic Max-Flow and Min-cut Under a Circular Disk Failure Model
Sebastian Neumayer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Alon Efrat (University of Arizona, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
A Fast Sketch for Aggregate Queries over High-Speed Network Traffic
Yang Liu (Iowa State University, USA); Wenji Chen (Iowa State University, USA); Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA)
Using host profiling to refine statistical application identification
Mohamad Jaber (INRIA & Ecole Normal Superieur de Lyon, France); Roberto Cascella (INRIA, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)
Cuckoo Sampling: Robust Collection of Flow Aggregates under a Fixed Memory Budget
Josep Sanjuàs-Cuxart (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Pere Barlet-Ros (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain); Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Ramana Rao Kompella (Purdue University, USA)
Argus: End-to-End Service Anomaly Detection and Localization From an ISP's Point of View
He Yan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Ashley Flavel (AT&T Labs, USA); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Alexandre Gerber (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Daniel Massey (Colorado State University, USA); Christos Papadopoulos (Colorado State University, USA); Hiren Shah (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Jennifer Yates (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
MC08: Incentive and Economic Models
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA)
A Reverse Auction Framework for Access Permission Transaction to Promote Hybrid Access in Femtocell Network
Yanjiao Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Juncheng Jia (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Pricing Strategies for User-Provided Connectivity Services
Mohammad Hadi Afrasiabi (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Roch Guérin (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Semi-dynamic Hawk and Dove game applied to power control
Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Dieter Fiems (Ghent University, Belgium); Majed Haddad (Orange-Labs & France Télécom, France); Julien Gaillard (University of Avignon & INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)
Design and Analysis of Coalitions in Data Swarming Systems
Honggang Zhang (Suffolk University, USA); Sudarshan Vasudevan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
A Bayesian based Incentive-Compatible Routing Mechanism for Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Swastik Brahma (Syracuse University, USA); Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
MC09: Network Coding and Multimedia Communications
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Yoora Kim (The Ohio State University, USA)
Perception-based Media Packet Scheduling for High-Quality Tele-Immersion
Zixia Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Coding and Caching Co-Design for Interactive Multiview Video Streaming
Huan Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Bo Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Gary Chan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Gene Cheung (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Pascal Frossard (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - EPFL, Switzerland)
Rate Allocation for Layered Multicast Streaming with Inter-Layer Network Coding
Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Andrea Capalbo (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Antonio Fernández Anta (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Simple Regenerating Codes: Network Coding for Cloud Storage
Dimitris Papailiopoulos (University of Southern California, USA); Jianqiang Luo (EMC, USA); Alex Dimakis (University of Southern California, USA); Cheng Huang (Microsoft Research, USA); Jin Li (Microsoft Research, USA)
On Region-based Fault Tolerant Design of Distributed File Storage in Networks
Sujogya Banerjee (Arizona State University, USA); Shahrzad Shirazipourazad (Arizona State University, USA); Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA)
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Room: Salon I
Chair: Krishna Kant (National Science Foundation & Intel Research, USA)
Energy and Latency Analysis for In-network Computation with Compressive Sensing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Haifeng Zheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Shilin Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
SpeedBalance: Speed-Scaling-Aware Optimal Load Balancing for Green Cellular Networks
Kyuho Son (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
Realizing the Full Potential of PSM using Proxying
Ning Ding (Purdue University, USA); Abhinav Pathak (Purdue University, USA); Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA); Clay Shepard (Rice University, USA); Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University, USA); Lin Zhong (Rice University, USA)
Minimum Energy Coding for Wireless NanoSensor Networks
Murat Kocaoglu (Koc University, Turkey); Ozgur B. Akan (Koc University, Turkey)
Selection of a Rate Adaptation Scheme for Network Hardware
Andrea Francini (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
MC14: Internet Security and Privacy
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair:
Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Estimating Age Privacy Leakage in Online Social Networks
Ratan Dey (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Cong Tang (China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, P.R. China); Keith W. Ross (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Nitesh Saxena (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA)
Pssst, Over Here: Communicating Without Fixed Infrastructure
Thomas Callahan (Case Western Reserve University, USA); Mark Allman (ICSI, USA); Michael Rabinovich (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
EFFORT: Efficient and Effective Bot Malware Detection
Seungwon Shin (Texas A&M University, USA); Zhaoyan Xu (Texas A&M University, USA); Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University, USA)
Can We Beat Legitimate Cyber Behavior Mimicking Attacks from Botnets?
Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Ivan Stojmenovic (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Coordination in Network Security Games: a Monotone Comparative Statics Approach
Marc Lelarge (INRIA and ENS, France)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Danny Raz (Technion, Israel)
Improving Consolidation of Virtual Machines with Risk-aware Bandwidth Oversubscription in Compute Clouds
Amir Epstein (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel); David Breitgand (IBM Haifa Research Lab, Israel)
RED-BL: Energy solution for loading data centers
Saqib Muhammad Ilyas (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Saqib Raza (University of California, Davis, USA); Chao-Chih Chen (University of California, Davis, USA); Zartash Afzal Uzmi (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Chen-Nee Chuah (University of California, Davis, USA)
To Migrate or to Wait: Bandwidth-Latency Tradeoff in Opportunistic Scheduling of Parallel Tasks
Ting He (IBM Research, USA); Shiyao Chen (Cornell University, USA); Hyoil Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
Joint VM Placement and Routing for Data Center Traffic Engineering
Wenjie Jiang (Princeton University, USA); Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA); Sangtae Ha (Princeton University, USA); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)
Geographic Trough Filling for Internet Datacenters
Dan Xu (University of California, Davis, USA); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
SocialTube: P2P-assisted Video Sharing in Online Social Networks
Ze Li (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA); Hailang Wang (Clemson University, USA); Guoxin Liu (Clemson University, USA); Jin Li (Microsoft Research, USA)
Accelerating Peer-to-Peer File Sharing with Social Relations: Potentials and Challenges
Haiyang Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Mechanism Design for Finding Experts Using Locally Constructed Social Referral Web
Lan Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida, USA); Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Guiding Internet-Scale Video Service Deployment Using Microblog-based Prediction
Zhi Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Lifeng Sun (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shiqiang Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Near-Optimal Random Walk Sampling in Distributed Networks
Atish Das Sarma (Google, USA); Anisur Molla (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Gopal Pandurangan (Nanyang Technological University & Brown University, Singapore)
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Yoora Kim (The Ohio State University, USA)
Maximizing Throughput When Achieving Time Fairness in Multi-Rate Wireless LANs
Yuan Le (The George Washington University, USA); Liran Ma (Texas Christian University, USA); Wei Cheng (The George Washington University, USA); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Biao Chen (University of Macau, Macao)
Fast and Accurate Packet Delivery Estimation based on DSSS Chip Error Measurements
Pirmin Heinzer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Vincent Lenders (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Franck Legendre (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Is Diversity Gain Worth the Pain: a Delay Comparison Between Opportunistic Multi-Channel MAC and Single-Channel MAC
Yang Liu (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA); Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA)
WiBee: Building Wi-Fi Radio Map with ZigBee Sensor Networks
Wenxian Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
VoIPiggy: Implementation and evaluation of a mechanism to boost voice capacity in 802.11 WLANs
Pablo Salvador (Institute IMDEA Networks & University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia, Italy); Vincenzo Mancuso (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Andrea Mannocci (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Rafael P. Laufer (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
MIMO Downlink Scheduling in LTE and LTE-Advanced Systems
Honghai Zhang (NEC Labs America, USA); Narayan Prasad (NEC Labs America, Princeton, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
MIMO Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas in Indoor Environments
Tae Hyun Kim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Theodoros Salonidis (Technicolor, France); Henrik Lundgren (Technicolor, France)
Self-organization in wireless networks: a flow-level perspective
Richard Combes (Orange Labs, France); Zwi Altman (France Telecom R&D, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France)
Algorithm Design for Femtocell Base Station Placement in Commercial Building Environments
Jia Liu (Ohio State University, USA); Qian Chen (The Ohio State University, USA); Hanif Sherali (Virginia Tech, USA)
Experimental Characterization of Interference in OFDMA Femtocell Networks
Mustafa Y. Arslan (University of California, Riverside, USA); Jongwon Yoon (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA); Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, USA)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
MC19: Quality-of-Service and Synchronization
Room: Salon I
Chair: Edith C.-H. Ngai (Uppsala University & Division of Computer Systems, Sweden)
Analysis of Backward Congestion Notification with Delay for Enhanced Ethernet Networks
Wanchun Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuang Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Anchored Desynchronization
Ching-Min Lien (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Shu-Hao Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Cheng-Shang Chang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Duan-Shin Lee (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Proactive Failure Detection for WDM Carrying IP
Jelena Pesic (France Telecom, France); Julien Meuric (Orange Labs, France); Esther Le Rouzic (Orange Labs, France); Laurent Dupont (Telecom Bretagne, France); Michel Morvan (ENST Bretagne, France)
Delay and Rate-Optimal Control in a Multi-Class Priority Queue with Adjustable Service Rates
Chih-ping Li (MIT, USA); Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA)
Weighted Fair Queuing with Differential Dropping
Feng Lu (University of California, San Diego, USA); Geoffrey M. Voelker (University of California, San Diego, USA); Alex C. Snoeren (UC San Diego, USA)
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair:
Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA)
Redundancy Management for P2P Backup
Laszlo Toka (Ericsson Research, Hungary); Pasquale Cataldi (British Sky Broadcasting Ltd, United Kingdom); Matteo Dell'Amico (Eurecom, France); Pietro Michiardi (EURECOM, France)
On Superposition of Heterogeneous Edge Processes in Dynamic Random Graphs
Zhongmei Yao (University of Dayton, USA); Daren Cline (Texas A&M University, USA); Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University, USA)
Reverse-Engineering BitTorrent: A Markov Approximation Perspective
Ziyu Shao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hao Zhang (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Kannan Ramchandran (University of California at Berkeley, USA)
Performance Analysis of Non-stationary Peer-assisted VoD Systems
Delia Ciullo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Valentina Martina (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michele Garetto (Università di Torino, Italy); Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Giovanni Luca Torrisi (CNR, Italy)
Co-evolution of Content Popularity and Delivery in Mobile P2P Networks
Srinivasan Venkatramanan (Indian Institute of Science, India); Anurag Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India)
MC21: Resource Allocation in Wireless Networks
Room: Salon II
Chair: Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Compressive Broadcast in MIMO Systems with Receive Antenna Heterogeneity
Xiao Lin Liu (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Chong Luo (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China); Wenjun Hu (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China); Feng Wu (Microsoft Research Asia, P.R. China)
Distributed Power Control and Coding-Modulation Adaptation in Wireless Networks using Annealed Gibbs Sampling
Shan Zhou (Iowa state University, USA); Xinzhou Wu (Qualcomm, USA); Lei Ying (Iowa State University, USA)
Impact of Channel State Information on the Stability of Cognitive Shared Channels
Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Wieselthier (Wieselthier Research, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
Distributed Channel Probing for Efficient Transmission Scheduling Over Wireless Fading Channels
Bin Li (Ohio State University, USA); Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University, USA)
MC22: Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Room: Salon III
Chair: Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA)
Ad Hoc Wireless Networks Meet the Infrastructure: Mobility, Capacity and Delay
Devu Manikantan Shila (UTRC, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Link Correlation Aware Opportunistic Routing
Anas Basalamah (University of Minnesota & Umm Al-Qura University, USA); Song Min Kim (University of Minnesota, USA); Shuo Guo (University of Minnesota, USA); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA); Yoshito Tobe (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)
Revisiting Delay-Capacity Tradeoffs for Mobile Networks: The Delay is Overestimated
Yoora Kim (The Ohio State University, USA); Kyunghan Lee (North Carolina State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA); Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University, USA)
Lower bound of weighted fairness guaranteed congestion control protocol for WSNs
Guohua Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Bo Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
MC23: Security and Privacy in Wireless Networks II
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Impact of Secrecy on Capacity in Large-Scale Wireless Networks
Jinbei Zhang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Luoyi Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Locating Malicious Nodes for Data Aggregation in Wireless Networks
XiaoHua Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Qian Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yuanfang Chen (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
Phantom: Physical Layer Cooperation for Location Privacy Protection
Sangho Oh (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Tam Vu (Rutgers University, USA); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB / Rutgers University, USA); Suman Banerjee (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Hiding Traffic with Camouflage: Minimizing Message Delay in the Smart Grid under Jamming
Zhuo Lu (North Carolina State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA); Cliff Wang (Army Research Office, USA)
Providing Hop-by-Hop Authentication and Source Privacy in Wireless Sensor Networks
Yun Li (Michigan State University, USA); Jian Li (Michigan State University, USA); Jian Ren (Michigan State University, USA); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)
MC24: Cognitive Radio Networks and Spectrum Access
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
TAHES: Truthful Double Auction for Heterogeneous Spectrums
Xiaojun Feng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yanjiao Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Almost Optimal Dynamically-Ordered Multi-Channel Accessing for Cognitive Networks
Bowen Li (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science & Technology, P.R. China); Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qihui Wu (PLA University of Sci. & Tech., P.R. China)
Efficient Online Learning for Opportunistic Spectrum Access
Wenhan Dai (MIT, USA); Yi Gai (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
Robust Threshold Design for Cooperative Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Shimin Gong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networking Using Quadrature Signaling
Bin Cao (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School & University of Waterloo, P.R. China); Lin X. Cai (Princeton University, USA); Hao Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jon Mark (University of Waterloo, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Tuesday, April 12
8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
INFOCOM Conference Opening Session and Keynote
Plenary
Room: TBD
Chairs: TBD
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Room: TBD
Chair: TBD
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
TS01: Mobile ad hoc networks (MANET) 1
Room: Salon I
Chair: Jinyuan (Stella) Sun (University of Tennessee, USA)
Exact Throughput Capacity under Power Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Jiajia Liu (Tohoku University, Japan); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
Design and Performance Study of a Topology-Hiding Multipath Routing Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Yujun Zhang (Institute of Computing Tech. Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Qi Hu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jie Tian (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Capacity of Distributed Content Delivery in Large-Scale Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Wang Liu (University of science and Technology of china, P.R. China); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA); Tao Zhang (New York Institute of Technology, USA); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
On the Spatial Modeling of Carrier Sensing Medium Access Wireless Networks by Random Sequential Packing Models
Tien Viet Nguyen (ENS, France); Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, France)
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA)
Spectrum Mobility Games
Richard Southwell (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xin Liu (UC Davis, USA)
Scaling Laws for Cognitive Radio Network with Heterogeneous Mobile Secondary Users
Yingzhe Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)
Localization in 3D Surface Sensor Networks: Challenges and Solutions
Yao Zhao (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Su Xia (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
WILL: Wireless Indoor Localization Without Site Survey
Chenshu Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Zheng Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wei Xi (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
Priv-Code: Preserving Privacy Against Traffic Analysis through Network Coding for Multihop Wireless Networks
Zhiguo Wan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
UFlood: High-Throughput Flooding over Wireless Networks
Jayashree Subramanian (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Robert Morris (MIT, USA); Hari Balakrishnan (MIT, USA)
Memory-Assisted Universal Compression of Network Flows
Mohsen Sardari (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ahmad Beirami (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
CodePipe: An Opportunistic Feeding and Routing Protocol for Reliable Multicast with Pipelined Network Coding
Peng Li (University of Aizu, Japan); Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan); Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia); Athanasios V. Vasilakos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Wen-Zhan Song (Georgia State University, USA)
E-V: Efficient Visual Surveillance with Electronic Footprints
Jin Teng (The Ohio State University, USA); Junda Zhu (OSU, USA); Boying Zhang (The Ohio State University, USA); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA); Yuan Fang Zheng (The Ohio-state University, USA)
Energy-Efficient Intrusion Detection with a Barrier of Probabilistic Sensors
Junkun Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Ten-Hwang Lai (Ohio State university, USA)
Submodular Game for Distributed Application Allocation in Shared Sensor Networks
Chengjie Wu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); You Xu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Yixin Chen (Washington University in St Louis, USA); Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
Energy-Efficient Reporting Mechanisms for Multi-Type Real-time Monitoring in Machine-to-Machine Communications Networks
Huai-Lei Fu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Hou-Chun Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
TS39: Wireless cross-layer design 1
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)
A Generic Framework for Throughput-Optimal Control in MR-MC Wireless Networks
Hongkun Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
CSI-SF: Estimating Wireless Channel State Using CSI Sampling & Fusion
Riccardo Crepaldi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Jeongkeun Lee (HP Labs, USA); Raul Etkin (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, USA); Robin Kravets (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
EleSense: Elevator-Assisted Wireless Sensor Data Collection for High-Rise Structure Monitoring
Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Stochastic Optimal Multirate Multicast in Socially Selfish Wireless Networks
Hongxing Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Wei Huang (University of Toronto, Canada); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
TS49: Cloud/Grid computing and networks 1
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Xiaolin Li (University of Florida, USA)
VDN: Virtual Machine Image Distribution Network for Cloud Data Centers
Chunyi Peng (UCLA, USA); Minkyong Kim (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Zhe Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Hui Lei (IBM Research, USA)
Optimal Bidding in Spot Instance Market
Yang Song (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Murtaza Zafer (IBM T. J Watson Research, USA); Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
CALMS: Migration towards Cloud-Assisted Live Media Streaming
Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
SageShift: Managing SLAs for Highly Consolidated Cloud
Orathai Sukwong (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Akkarit Sangpetch (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Hyong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
TS59: Wireless network monitoring and measurement 1
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Wei Cheng (University of California, Davis, USA)
Minimum Camera Barrier Coverage in Wireless Camera Sensor Networks
Huan Ma (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Meng Yang (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Yi Hong (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Wenping Chen (Renmin University of China, P.R. China)
A Statistical Approach for Target Counting in Sensor-Based Surveillance Systems
Dengyuan Wu (The George Washington University, USA); Dechang Chen (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, USA); Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA)
A Simpler and Better Design of Error Estimating Coding
Nan Hua (Georgia Tech, USA); Ashwin Lall (Denison University, USA); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Jun Xu (Georgia Tech, USA)
Strategizing Surveillance for Resource-Constrained Event Monitoring
Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
TS02: Mobile ad hoc networks (MANET) 2
Room: Salon I
Chair: Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Multicast Capacity, Delay and Delay Jitter in Intermittently Connected Mobile Networks
Jiajia Liu (Tohoku University, Japan); Xiaohong Jiang (Future University-Hakodate, Japan); Hiroki Nishiyama (Tohoku University, Japan); Nei Kato (Tohoku University, Japan)
Cooperative Topology Control with Adaptation for Improved Lifetime in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Xiaoyu Chu (Drexel University, USA); Harish Sethu (Drexel University, USA)
Multicast Capacity in Mobile Wireless Ad Hoc Network with Infrastructure Support
Xi Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Wentao Huang (California Institute of Technology, USA); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University, USA)
Resource Allocation in Load-Constrained Multihop Wireless Networks
Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
What Details are Needed for Wireless Simulations? - A Study of a Site-Specific Indoor Wireless Model
Mustafa Al-Bado (TU-Berlin / Deutsche Telekom Labs, Germany); Cigdem Sengul (TU-Berlin, Germany); Ruben Merz (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Germany)
TurfCast: A Service for Controlling Information Dissemination in Wireless Networks
Xinfeng Li (The Ohio State University, USA); Jin Teng (The Ohio State University, USA); Boying Zhang (The Ohio State University, USA); Adam C. Champion (The Ohio State University, USA); Dong Xuan (The Ohio State University, USA)
HiCA: A Novel Network-layer Handoff Solution for Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Networks
Haopeng Li (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Dynamic Index Coding for Wireless Broadcast Networks
Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA); Arash Saber Tehrani (University of Southern California, USA); Zhen Zhang (University of Southern California, USA)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
On Benefits of Network Coding in Bidirected Networks and Hyper-networks
Xunrui Yin (Fudan University, P.R. China); Xin Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China); Jin Zhao (Fudan University, P.R. China); Xiangyang Xue (Fudan University, P.R. China); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)
Cooperative Multicasting in Network-Coding Enabled Multi-Rate Wireless Relay Networks
Hsiao-Chen Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Wanjiun Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
On Detecting Pollution Attacks in Inter-Session Network Coding
Anh Le (University of California, Irvine, USA); Athina Markopoulou (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Optimal Routing and Scheduling for a Simple Network Coding Scheme
Nathaniel Jones (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Brooke Shrader (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Robust Multi-Pipeline Scheduling in Low-Duty-Cycle Wireless Sensor Networks
Yongle Cao (University of Minnesota-Twin cities, USA); Shuo Guo (University of Minnesota, USA); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
On Capacity of Magnetic Induction-based Wireless Underground Sensor Networks
Zhi Sun (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Simple Asymptotically Optimal Energy Allocation and Routing Scheme in Rechargeable Sensor Networks
Shengbo Chen (The Ohio State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA); Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA); Changhee Joo (UNIST, Korea)
Exploiting Prediction to Enable Secure and Reliable Routing in Wireless Body Area Networks
Xiaohui Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xu Li (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); Qinghua Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada)
TS40: Wireless cross-layer design 2
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Murtaza Zafer (IBM T. J Watson Research, USA)
Application-aware MIMO Video Rate Adaptation
Sobia Jangsher (National University of Sciences and Technology, NUST, Pakistan); Syed Ali Khayam (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan); Qasim Chaudhari (Iqra University, Pakistan)
On the Effect of Channel Fading on Greedy Scheduling
Akula A Reddy (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sujay Sanghavi (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Maximizing Capacity with Power Control under Physical Interference Model in Duplex Mode
Peng-Jun Wan (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Dechang Chen (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, USA); Guo-Jun Dai (School of Computer Science, Hangzhou DianZi University, P.R. China); Zhu Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Frances Yao (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Squeezing the Most Out of Interference: An Optimization Framework for Joint Interference Exploitation and Avoidance
Canming Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA); Yi Shi (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Scott F Midkiff (Virginia Tech, USA)
TS50: Cloud/Grid computing and networks 2
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Yonggang Wen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Intra-cloud Lightning: Building CDNs in the Cloud
Fangfei Chen (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Katherine Guo (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA); John Lin (Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA)
Measurement and Utilization of Customer-Provided Resources for Cloud Computing
Haiyang Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Feng Wang (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Justin Groen (Enomaly Inc., Canada)
Achieving Usable and Privacy-assured Similarity Search over Outsourced Cloud Data
Cong Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Shucheng Yu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Karthik Mahendra Raje Urs (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Quality-Assured Cloud Bandwidth Auto-Scaling for Video-on-Demand Applications
Di Niu (University of Toronto, Canada); Hong Xu (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Shuqiao Zhao (UUSee Inc., P.R. China)
TS60: Wireless network monitoring and measurement 2
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
Inter-Call Mobility Model: A Spatio-temporal Refinement of Call Data Records Using a Gaussian Mixture Model
Michal Ficek (Czech Technical University in Prague & R&D Centre for Mobile Applications (RDC), Czech Republic); Lukas Kencl (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Expected loss bounds for authentication in constrained channels
Christos Dimitrakakis (EPFL, Switzerland); Katerina Mitrokotsa (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne & School of Computer and Communication Sciences, Switzerland); Serge Vaudenay (Federal Institute of Technologies (EPFL), Switzerland)
Location Aware Peak Value Queries in Sensor Networks
Siyao Cheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Lei Yu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
Traffic Clustering and Online Traffic Prediction in Vehicle Networks: A Social Influence Perspective
Bowu Zhang (The George Washington University, USA); Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA); Liusheng Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Rongfang Bie (Beijing Normal University, P.R. China)
Wednesday, March 28
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
TS03: Mobile ad hoc networks (MANET) 3
Room: Salon I
Chair: Song Guo (The University of Aizu, Japan)
Minimizing Data Collection Latency in Wireless Sensor Network with Multiple Mobile Elements
Donghyun Kim (North Carolina Central University, USA); Baraki H. Abay (North Carolina Central University, USA); RN Uma (NCCU, USA); Weili Wu (UT Dallas, USA); Wei Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Alade Tokuta (North Carolina Central University, USA)
Percolation and Connectivity on the Signal to Interference Ratio Graph
Rahul Vaze (TIFR Mumbai, India)
Impact of Directional Transmission in Large-scale Multi-hop Wireless Ad hoc Networks
Chi-Kin Chau (Masdar Institute & MIT, UAE); Richard J Gibbens (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Asymptotic Laws for Content Replication and Delivery in Wireless Networks
Savvas Gitzenis (Certh, Greece); Georgios S. Paschos (CERTH - ITI, Center for Research and Technology, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (University of Thessaly, Greece)
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Distributed Opportunistic Scheduling: A Control Theoretic Approach
Andres Garcia-Saavedra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Albert Banchs (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Pablo Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
Use Your Frequency Wisely: Explore Frequency Domain for Channel Contention and ACK
Xiaojun Feng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
RxIP: Monitoring the Health of Home Wireless Networks
Justin G Manweiler (Duke University, USA); Peter Franklin (Duke University, USA); Romit Roy Choudhury (Duke University, USA)
Jointly Optimizing Multi-user Rate Adaptation for Video Transport over Wireless Systems: Mean-Fairness-Variability Tradeoffs
Vinay Joseph (The University of Texas at Austin, India); Gustavo de Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Sergey Gorinsky (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
Evaluating Service Disciplines for Mobile Elements in Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks
Liang He (University of Victoria & Nankai University, Singapore); Zhe Yang (UVic, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Jingdong Xu (Nankai Univ, P.R. China)
Di-Sec: A Distributed Security Framework for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
Marco Valero (Georgia State University, USA); Sang Shin Jung (Georgia State University, USA); Arif Selcuk Uluagac (Georgia Institute of Technology & The School of ECE, USA); Yingshu Li (Georgia State University, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Binary-Classification-Tree based Framework for Distributed Target Classification in Multimedia Sensor Networks
Liang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); An-Long Ming (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks Through Intelligent Compressive Sensing
Jin Wang (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Baocai Yin (Beijing University of Technology, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
TS31: Network Quality of Service
Room: Salon III
Chair: Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)
Maximizing Profit on User-Generated Content Platforms
Shaolei Ren (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Jaeok Park (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
Profiling Skype Video Calls: Rate Control and Video Quality
Xinggong Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Yang Xu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Hao Hu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Yong Liu (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA); Zongming Guo (Peking University, P.R. China); Yao Wang (Polytechnic Institute of NYU, USA)
Fully Decentralized Estimation of Some Global Properties of a Network
Antonio Carzaniga (University of Lugano, Switzerland); Cyrus Hall (University of Lugano, Switzerland); Michele Papalini (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Optimal Resource Allocation to Defend against Deliberate Attacks in Fiber Infrastructures
Xun Xiao (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianping Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chunming Qiao (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
TS41: Wireless resource/spectrum management 1
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Mohammad Taghi Hajiaghayi (University of Maryland, College Park & AT&T Labs -- Research, USA)
Optimal Max-min Fairness Rate Control in Wireless Networks: Perron-Frobenius Characterization and Algorithms
Desmond W. H. Cai (California Institute of Technology, USA); Chee Wei Tan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Steven Low (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Jointly Optimal Bit Loading, Channel Pairing and Power Allocation for Multi-channel Relaying
Mahdi Hajiaghayi (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada)
Dynamic Spectrum Access as a Service
Chunsheng Xin (Norfolk State University, USA); Min Song (Old Dominion University, USA)
Equilibrium Selection in Power Control Games on the Interference Channel
Gesualdo Scutari (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Francisco Facchinei (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy); Jong-Shi Pang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaing, USA); Lorenzo Lampariello (University of Rome, "La Sapienza", Italy)
TS51: Cloud/Grid computing and networks 3
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Scaling Social Media Applications into Geo-Distributed Clouds
Yu Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chuan Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); LInquan Zhang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada); Francis C.M. Lau (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
LT Codes-based Secure and Reliable Cloud Storage Service
Ning Cao (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Shucheng Yu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Zhenyu Yang (Amazon Web Services LLC, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA)
Stochastic Models of Load Balancing and Scheduling in Cloud Computing Clusters
Siva Theja Maguluri (University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Lei Ying (Iowa State University, USA)
A Theory of Cloud Bandwidth Pricing for Video-on-Demand Providers
Di Niu (University of Toronto, Canada); Chen Feng (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
TS61: Wireless network security 1
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Murtaza Zafer (IBM T. J Watson Research, USA)
STROBE: Actively Securing Wireless Communications using Zero-Forcing Beamforming
Narendra Anand (Rice University, USA); Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, USA); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
Location Privacy Preservation in Collaborative Spectrum Sensing
Shuai Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Haojin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Zhaoyu Gao (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinping Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Kai Xing (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Joint UFH and Power Control for Effective Wireless Anti-Jamming Communication
Kaihe Xu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Qian Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Detection of Channel Degradation Attack by Intermediary Node in Linear Networks
Eric Graves (University of Florida, USA); Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
TS04: Mobile ad hoc networks (MANET) 4
Room: Salon I
Chair: Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Shangxing Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Youyun Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
On the Throughput-Delay Trade-off in Georouting Networks
Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France); Salman Malik (INRIA, France); Bernard Mans (Macquarie University, Australia); Alonso Silva (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Toward Simple Criteria to Establish Capacity Scaling Laws for Wireless Networks
Canming Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA); Yi Shi (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Scott F Midkiff (Virginia Tech, USA)
Asymmetric topology control: exact solutions and fast approximations
Gruia Calinescu (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kan Qiao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Pan Li (Mississippi State University, USA)
Sherlock is Around: Detecting Network Failures with Local Evidence Fusion
Qiang Ma (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Kebin Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xin Miao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Towards Energy-Fairness in Asynchronous Duty-Cycling Sensor Networks
Zhenjiang Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Distributed Node Placement Algorithms for Constructing Well-Connected Sensor Networks
Arthur Friend (Stanford, USA); Vahideh Manshadi (Stanford University, USA); Amin Saberi (Stanford, USA)
Cost-Effective Barrier Coverage by Mobile Sensor Networks
Shibo He (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Xu Li (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Youxian Sun (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)
How to Split a Flow
Tzvika Hartman (Google, Israel); Avinatan Hassidim (Google, Israel); Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion, Israel); Michal Segalov (Google, Israel)
Upward Max Min Fairness
Emilie Danna (Google, USA); Avinatan Hassidim (Google, Israel); Haim Kaplan (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Alok Kumar (Google, USA); Yishay Mansour (Tel-Aviv University, Israel); Danny Raz (Technion, Israel); Michal Segalov (Google, Israel)
A practical algorithm for balancing the max-min fairness and throughput objectives in traffic engineering
Emilie Danna (Google, USA); Subhasree Mandal (Google, USA); Arjun Singh (Google, USA)
Algorithms for Weighted Capacity and Admission Control in Wireless Networks
Magnús M. Halldórsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland); Pradipta Mitra (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
TS42: Wireless resource/spectrum management 2
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Mohammad Taghi Hajiaghayi (University of Maryland, College Park & AT&T Labs -- Research, USA)
Full/Half Duplex Based Resource Allocations for Statistical Quality of Service Provisioning in Wireless Relay Networks
Wenchi Cheng (Texas A&M University, USA); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China)
Truthful Spectrum Auction Design for Secondary Networks
Yuefei Zhu (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Zongpeng Li (University of Calgary, Canada)
Channel Allocation in Non-Cooperative Multi-Radio Multi-Channel Wireless Networks
Dejun Yang (Arizona State University, USA); Xi Fang (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA)
Efficient Data Retrieval Scheduling for Multi-Channel Wireless Data Broadcast
Zaixin Lu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Yan Shi (University of Wisconsin - Platteville, USA); Weili Wu (UT Dallas, USA); Bin Fu (University of Texas - Pan American, USA)
TS62: Wireless network security 2
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Jinyuan (Stella) Sun (University of Tennessee, USA)
Vulnerability and Protection for Distributed Consensus-based Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Qiben Yan (Virginia Tech, USA); Ming Li (Utah State University, USA); Tingting Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA)
BitTrickle: Defending against Broadband and High-power Reactive Jamming Attacks
Yao Liu (North Carolina State University, USA); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA)
A Formal Analysis of IEEE 802.11w Deadlock Vulnerabilities
Martin Eian (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway); Stig Frode Mjølsnes (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Collaborative Secret Key Extraction Leveraging Received Signal Strength in Mobile Wireless Networks
Hongbo Liu (Stevens Insititute of Technology, USA); Jie Yang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yan Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Yingying Chen (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
TS69: Cloud/Grid computing and networks 4
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Minghua Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
When Cloud Meets eBay: Towards Effective Pricing for Cloud Computing
Qian Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiaoqiao Meng (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)
ThinkAir: Dynamic resource allocation and parallel execution in the cloud for mobile code offloading
Sokol Kosta (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Andrius Aucinas (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Pan Hui (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories & Univeristy of Cambridge, Germany); Richard Mortier (University of Nottingham & Horizon Digital Economy Research, United Kingdom); Xinwen Zhang (Huawei, USA)
Energy-Aware Load Balancing in Content Delivery Networks
Vimal Mathew (UMass Amherst, USA); Ramesh Sitaraman (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
Network Aware Resource Allocation in Distributed Clouds
Mansoor Alicherry (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Room: Salon IV-V
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: Salon I
Chair: Jinyuan (Stella) Sun (University of Tennessee, USA)
Traffic-Aware Multiple Mix Zone Placement for Protecting Location Privacy
Xinxin Liu (University of Florida, USA); Han Zhao (University of Florida, USA); Miao Pan (University of Florida, USA); Hao Yue (University of Florida, USA); Xiaolin Li (University of Florida, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
On the Design of Scheduling Algorithms for End-to-End Backlog Minimization in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Shizhen Zhao (Purdue University, USA); Xiaojun Lin (Purdue University, USA)
Scheduling in Networks with Time-Varying Channels and Reconfiguration Delay
Güner D Çelik (MIT, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
On Sample Path Optimal Dynamic Scheduling for Sum-Queue Minimization in Trees under the K -Hop Interference Model
Srikanth Hariharan (The Ohio State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Efficient Algorithms for Sensor Deployment and Routing in Sensor Networks for Network-structured Environment Monitoring
Shuguang Xiong (IBM China Research Lab, P.R. China); Lei Yu (Clemson University, USA); Haiying Shen (Clemson University, USA); Chen Wang (IBM China Research Lab, P.R. China); Wei Lu (IBM China Research Lab, Algeria)
Environment-Aware Clock Skew Estimation and Synchronization for Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhe Yang (UVic, Canada); Lin Cai (University of Victoria, Canada); Yu Liu (University of New Orleans, USA); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Locating Sensors in the Forest: A Case Study in GreenOrbs
Cheng Bo (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Danping Ren (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications , P.R. China); Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida, USA); Lufeng Mo (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhiping Jiang (Xian Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yongmei Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Snapshot/Continuous Data Collection Capacity for Large-Scale Probabilistic Wireless Sensor Networks
Shouling Ji (Georgia State University, USA); Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Lijun Chen (California Institute of Technology, USA)
Mitigating Timing based Information Leakage in Shared Schedulers
Sachin Kadloor (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign & Coordinated Sciences Laboratory, USA); Negar Kiyavash (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
Fair Background Data Transfers of Minimal Delay Impact
Costas Courcoubetis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Antonis Dimakis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Optimal Scheduling Policies with Mutual Information Accumulation in Wireless Networks
Jing Yang (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Yanpei Liu (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA); Stark C Draper (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Low-delay Wireless Scheduling with Partial Channel-state Information
Aditya Gopalan (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Sanjay Shakkottai (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
Adaptive Resource Scheduling in Wireless OFDMA Relay Networks
Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
Performance Bounds and Associated Design Principles for Multi-Cellular Wireless OFDMA Systems
Rohit Aggarwal (The Ohio State University, USA); Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA); Philip Schniter (The Ohio State University, USA)
Queue-based Sub-carrier Grouping For Feedback Reduction In OFDMA Systems
Harish Ganapathy (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Constantine Caramanis (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
FemtoCaching: Wireless Video Content Delivery through Distributed Caching Helpers
Negin Golrezaei (University of Southern California, USA); Karthikeyan Shanmugam (University of Southern California, USA); Alex Dimakis (University of Southern California, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Giuseppe Caire (University of Southern California, USA)
TS53: Data center networking 1
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)
REWIRE: An Optimization-based Framework for Data Center Network Expansion and Upgrade Design
Andrew R Curtis (University of Waterloo, Canada); Tommy Carpenter (University of Waterloo, Canada); Mustafa Elsheikh (University of Waterloo, Canada); Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz (University of Waterloo, Canada); Srinivasan Keshav (University of Waterloo, Canada)
CARPO: Correlation-Aware Power Optimization in Data Center Networks
Xiaodong Wang (The Ohio State University, USA); Yanjun Yao (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Xiaorui Wang (The Ohio State University, USA); Kefa Lu (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Qing Cao (University of Tennessee, USA)
Bargaining Towards Maximized Resource Utilization in Video Streaming Datacenters
Yuan Feng (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Joint Scheduling of Processing and Shuffle Phases in MapReduce Systems
Fangfei Chen (Pennsylvania State University, USA); M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
TS63: Wireless network security 3
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Secret Communication in Large Wireless Networks without Eavesdropper Location Information
Cagatay Capar (University of Massachusetts, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Detection and Prevention of SIP Flooding Attacks in Voice over IP Networks
Jin Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yong Hao (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Secure Top-k Query Processing via Untrusted Location-based Service Providers
Rui Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Chi Zhang (University of Florida, USA)
Physical Layer Security from Inter-Session Interference in Large Wireless Networks
Azadeh Sheikholeslami (University of Massachusetts, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Hossein Pishro-Nik (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
TS68: Network economics and pricing
Room: Salon VIII
Chair: Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
A Novel Multi-tariff Charging Method for Next Generation Multicast and Broadcast Service
Sok-Ian Sou (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ssu-Shih Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jeu-Yih Jeng (Information of Technology Laboratory of Telecommunication Laboratories, Taiwan)
GENESIS: An agent-based model of interdomain network formation, traffic flow and economics
Aemen Lodhi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Amogh Dhamdhere (CAIDA, USA); Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Multi-Resource Allocation: Fairness-Efficiency Tradeoffs in a Unifying Framework
Carlee Joe-Wong (Princeton University, USA); Soumya Sen (Princeton University, USA); Tian Lan (George Washington University, USA); Mung Chiang (Princeton University, USA)
Spectrum Leasing to Femto Service Provider with Hybrid Access
Youwen Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jin Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Tao Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Room: Salon IV-V
15:30 - 17:00
Room: Salon I
Chair: Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA)
Asymptotically Optimal Downlink Scheduling over Markovian Fading Channels
Wenzhuo Ouyang (The Ohio State University, USA); Atilla Eryilmaz (Ohio State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
HOSA: Holistic Scheduling and Analysis for Scalable Fault-tolerant FlexRay Design
Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Wenbo He (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
On Managing Quality of Experience of Multiple Video Streams in Wireless Networks
Partha Dutta (IBM, India); Anand Seetharam (University of Massachusetts, USA); Vijay Arya (IBM Research - India, India); Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research - India, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Stability of the Max-Weight Protocol in Adversarial Wireless Networks
Sungsu Lim (KAIST, Korea); Kyomin Jung (KAIST, Korea); Matthew Andrews (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
TS11: Cognitive radio and software defined radio 1
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Connectivity of Large-Scale Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks
Dianjie Lu (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiaoxia Huang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Pan Li (Mississippi State University, USA); Jianping Fan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Wireless MAC Processors: Programming MAC Protocols on Commodity Hardware
Ilenia Tinnirello (University of Palermo, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Pierluigi Gallo (University of Palermo, Italy); Domenico Garlisi (Universita' di Palermo, Italy); Fabrizio Giuliano (Universita' di Palermo, Italy); Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia, Italy)
Understanding the Tempo-spatial Limits of Information Dissemination in Multi-channel Cognitive Radio Networks
Lei Sun (NC State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
On Latency Distribution and Scaling: From Finite to Large Cognitive Radio Networks under General Mobility
Lei Sun (NC State University, USA); Wenye Wang (NC State University, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Physarum Optimization: A Biology-Inspired Algorithm for Minimal Exposure Path Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks
Liang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuning Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Huadong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA)
A Distributed Optimal Framework for Mobile Data Gathering with Concurrent Data Uploading in Wireless Sensor Networks
Songtao Guo (Chongqing University, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Distributed Critical Location Coverage in Wireless Sensor Networks with Lifetime Constraint
Changlei Liu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
L2:Lazy Forwarding in Low Duty Cycle Wireless Sensor Networks
Zhichao Cao (HKUST, Hong Kong); Yuan He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Kang-Won Lee (IBM Research, USA)
A Server's Perspective of Internet Streaming Delivery to Mobile Devices
Yao Liu (George Mason University, USA); Fei Li (George Mason University, USA); Lei Guo (Microsoft Bing Search, USA); Bo Shen (Vuclip. Inc, USA); Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA)
Characterizing Geospatial Dynamics of Application Usage in a 3G Cellular Data Network
M. Zubair Shafiq (Michigan State University, USA); Lusheng Ji (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Jeffrey Pang (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
Threshold Compression for 3G Scalable Monitoring
Suk-Bok Lee (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Dan Pei (IEEE Senior Member, USA); Mohammad Taghi Hajiaghayi (University of Maryland, College Park & AT&T Labs -- Research, USA); Ioannis Pefkianakis (UCLA, USA); Songwu Lu (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); He Yan (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Jennifer Yates (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Mario Kosseifi (AT&T Mobility Services, USA)
On the Optimal Mobile Association in Heterogeneous Wireless Relay Networks
Qian (Clara) Li (Utah State University, USA); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Geng Wu (Intel Corporation, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Social Feature-based Multi-Path Routing in Delay Tolerant Networks
Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Yunsheng Wang (Temple University, USA)
Traps and Pitfalls of Using Contact Traces in Performance Studies of Opportunistic Networks
Nikodin Ristanovic (EPFL, Switzerland); George Theodorakopoulos (University of Derby, United Kingdom); Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, Switzerland)
Efficient multicasting for delay tolerant networks using graph indexing
Misael Mongiovì (UC Santa Barbara, USA); Ambuj Singh (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Xifeng Yan (University of California at Santa Barbara, USA); Bo Zong (UC Santa Barbara, USA); Konstantinos Psounis (University of Southern California, USA)
PReFilter: An Efficient Privacy-preserving Relay Filtering Scheme for Delay Tolerant Networks
Rongxing Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaodong Lin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Tom Luan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xiaohui Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Xu Li (INRIA Lille - Nord Europe, France); Le Chen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
TS54: Data center networking 2
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Krishna Kant (National Science Foundation & Intel Research, USA)
Sliding Mode Congestion Control for Data Center Ethernet Networks
Wanchun Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ran Shu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chuan Lin (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Exploring Server Redundancy in Nonblocking Multicast Data Center Networks
Zhiyang Guo (Stony Brook University, USA); Zhemin Zhang (Stony Brook University, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Experimental Performance Comparison of Byzantine Fault-Tolerant Protocols for Data Centers
Guanfeng Liang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Benjamin Sommer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Data Centers Power Reduction: A two Time Scale Approach for Delay Tolerant Workloads
Yuan Yao (University of Southern California, USA); Longbo Huang (University of Southern California, USA); Abhishek B Sharma (University of Southern California, USA); Leana Golubchik (USC, USA); Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA)
Room: Salon VIII
Chair: Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
AP Association in 802.11n WLANs with Heterogeneous Clients
Dawei Gong (Stony Brook University, USA); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)
hJam: Attachment Transmission in WLANs
Kaishun Wu (HKUST & Sun Yat-sen University, Hong Kong); Haochao Li (HKUST, Hong Kong); Lu Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Youwen Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
SAP: Smart Access Point with Seamless Load Balancing Multiple Interfaces
Xi Chen (Iowa State University, USA); Yue Zhao (Iowa State University, USA); Brian Peck (Iowa State University, USA); Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA)
ADAM: An Adaptive Beamforming System for Multicasting in Wireless LANs
Ehsan Aryafar (Princeton University, USA); Mohammad Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Karthikeyan Sundaresan (NEC Labs America, USA); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Capacity and Delay Analysis for Social-Proximity Urban Vehicular Networks
Ning Lu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Tom H. Luan (University of Waterloo, Canada); Miao Wang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA)
Infrastructure-Assisted Routing in Vehicular Networks
Yuchen Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Yanmin Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
RISA: Distributed Road Information Sharing Architecture
Joon Ahn (University of Southern California, USA); Yi Wang (University of Southern California, USA); Bo Yu (Wipro Technologies, Rochester, MI, USA); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)
A Measurement-based Study of Beaconing Performance in IEEE 802.11p Vehicular Networks
Francesca Martelli (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica (IIT) - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy); Maria Elena Renda (IIT-CNR, Italy); Giovanni Resta (Istituto di Informatica e Telematica, Italy); Paolo Santi (IIT-CNR, Italy)
Thursday, March 29
08:30 - 10:00
Room: Salon I
Chair: Renato Lo Cigno (University of Trento, Italy)
Cache Capacity Allocation for BitTorrent-like Systems to Minimize Inter-ISP Traffic
Valentino Pacifici (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Frank Lehrieder (University of Wuerzburg, Germany); György Dán (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Network Optimization for DHT-based Applications
Yi Sun (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, USA); Xiaobing Zhang (Shanghai Synacast Media Tech. Co. Ltd, P.R. China); Yang Guo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jun Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kavé Salamatian (LISTIC PolyTech, Université de Savoie Chambery Annecy, France)
A Unifying Model and Analysis of P2P VoD Replication and Scheduling
YiPeng Zhou (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Zhengjia Fu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Dah Ming Chiu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Stochastic Analysis of Self-Sustainability in Peer-Assisted VoD Systems
Delia Ciullo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Valentina Martina (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michele Garetto (Università di Torino, Italy); Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Giovanni Luca Torrisi (CNR, Italy)
TS12: Cognitive radio and software defined radio 2
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Min Song (Old Dominion University, USA)
Approximately Optimal Adaptive Learning in Opportunistic Spectrum Access
Cem Tekin (University of Michigan, USA); Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan, USA)
Spectrum Clouds: A Session Based Spectrum Trading System for Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Miao Pan (University of Florida, USA); Pan Li (Mississippi State University, USA); Yang Song (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA); Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Uplink Soft Frequency Reuse for Self-Coexistence of Cognitive Radio Networks Operating in White-Space Spectrum
Bo Gao (Virginia Tech, USA); Jung-Min Park (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Yaling Yang (Virginia Tech, USA)
Maximizing System Throughput by Cooperative Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Shuang Li (The Ohio State University, USA); Zizhan Zheng (The Ohio State University, USA); Eylem Ekici (The Ohio State University, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)
Constant-Approximation for Target Coverage Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ling Ding (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Weili Wu (UT Dallas, USA); James Willson (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Lidong Wu (UT Dallas, USA); Zaixin Lu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea)
DEAR: Delay-bounded Energy-constrained Adaptive Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Shi Bai (University of Minnesota, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs Research, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)
A Robust Boundary Detection Algorithm Based on Connectivity Only for 3D Wireless Sensor Networks
Hongyu Zhou (University of Louisiana at Lafayette & University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)
CitySee: Urban CO2 Monitoring with Sensors
Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xin Miao (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yuan He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Phone Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Unreeling Netflix: Understanding and Improving Multi-CDN Movie Delivery
Vijay Adhikari (University of Minnesota, USA); Yang Guo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Fang Hao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Matteo Varvello (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Volker Hilt (Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Moritz Steiner (Bell Labs / Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Robust Multi-Source Network Tomography Using Selective Probes
Akshay Krishnamurthy (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Aarti Singh (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
The Bloom Paradox: When not to Use a Bloom Filter?
Ori Rottenstreich (Technion, Israel); Isaac Keslassy (Technion, Israel)
Tracking Millions of Flows in High Speed Networks for Application Identification
Tian Pan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaoyu Guo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chen Hui Zhang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Hao Wu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
TS45: Energy-efficient networks 1
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Energy Efficient Delivery of Immersive Video Centric Services
Jaime Llorca (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Kyle C Guan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Gary Atkinson (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Dan Kilper (Bell Laboratories & Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Energy-Efficient Spectrum Sharing and Power Allocation in Cognitive Radio Femtocell Networks
Renchao Xie (Carleton University, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Hong Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Towards Optimal Energy Store-Carry-and-Deliver for PHEVs via V2G System
Hao Liang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Bong Jun Choi (University of Waterloo, Canada); Weihua Zhuang (University of Waterloo, Canada); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
On Exploiting Flow Allocation with Rate Adaption for Green Networking
Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Brendan Mumey (Montana State University, USA); Yun Xing (Syracuse University, USA); Andy Johnson (Montana State University, USA)
TS55: Social Computing and Networking 1
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Pan Hui (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories & Univeristy of Cambridge, Germany)
Sampling Directed Graphs with Random Walks
Bruno Ribeiro (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Pinghui Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Fabrício Murai (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Incentive Mechanisms for Smartphone Collaboration in Data Acquisition and Distributed Computing
Lingjie Duan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Takeshi Kubo (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Kohei Sugiyama (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Jean Walrand (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Cosine-Neighbourhood-Refinement: Towards A Robust Network Formation Mechanism
Felix Ming Fai Wong (Princeton University, USA); Peter Marbach (University of Toronto, Canada)
Proactive Seeding for Information Cascades in Cellular Networks
Francesco Malandrino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Maciej Kurant (UC Irvine, USA); Athina Markopoulou (University of California, Irvine, USA); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Ulas Can Kozat (DoCoMo-Labs USA, USA)
TS65: Firewalls and network intrusion detection 1
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA)
Firewall Fingerprinting
Amir Reza Khakpour (Michigan State University, USA); Joshua Hulst (Michigan State University, USA); Zihui Ge (AT&T Labs - Research, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Dan Pei (IEEE Senior Member, USA); Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
Hardware-Accelerated Regular Expression Matching at Multiple Tens of Gb/s
Jan Van Lunteren (IBM, Switzerland); Alexis Guanella (IBM Research, Switzerland)
FlowSifter: A Counting Automata Approach to Layer 7 Field Extraction for Deep Flow Inspection
Chad Meiners (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Eric Norige (Michigan State University, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Eric Torng (Michigan State University, USA)
Robust Feature Selection and Robust PCA for Internet Traffic Anomaly Detection
Cláudia Pascoal (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico and CEMAT, Portugal); M. Rosário de Oliveira (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico and CEMAT, Portugal); Rui Valadas (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Peter Filzmoser (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Paulo Salvador (DETI, University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); António Pacheco (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
10:30AM - 12:00PM
TS13: Cognitive radio and software defined radio 3
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Mengjun Xie (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Achievable Transmission Capacity of Cognitive Mesh Networks With Different Media Access Control
Tao Jing (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiuying Chen (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiuzhen Cheng (George Washington Univ, USA)
On Exploiting Degrees-Of-Freedom In Whitespaces
Harish Ganapathy (University of Texas, Austin, USA); Mukundan Madhavan (IBM Research India, India); Malolan Chetlur (IBM Research - India, India); Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (IBM Research - India, Bangalore, India)
Spectrum Sensing Based on Three-State Model to Accomplish All-level Fairness for Co-existing Multiple Cognitive Radio Networks
Yanxiao Zhao (Old Dominion University, USA); Min Song (Old Dominion University, USA); Chunsheng Xin (Norfolk State University, USA); Manish Wadhwa (Old Dominion University, USA)
Delay Optimal Multichannel Opportunistic Access
Shiyao Chen (Cornell University, USA); Lang Tong (Cornell University, USA); Qing Zhao (University of California at Davis, USA)
TS16: Performance analysis and modeling 1
Room: Salon I
Chair: Florin Ciucu (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)
A Markov Chain Model for Coarse Timescale Channel Variation in an 802.16e Wireless Network
Anand Seetharam (University of Massachusetts, USA); Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Dennis Goeckel (University of Massachusetts, USA); Gautam Bhanage (Aruba Networks, USA)
Stochastic Geometry based Medium Access Games
Manjesh Kumar Hanawal (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Francois Baccelli (INRIA-ENS, France)
A Geometrical Probability Approach to Location-Critical Network Performance Metrics
Yanyan Zhuang (University of Victoria, Canada); Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Probabilistic Analysis of Buffer Starvation in Markovian Queues
Yuedong Xu (INRIA, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Rachid El-Azouzi (LIA/CERI University of Avignon, France); Majed Haddad (Orange-Labs & France Télécom, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (Orange Labs, France); Tania Jimenez (University of Avignon, France)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Wei Cheng (University of California, Davis, USA)
Geometric Algorithms for Target Localization and Tracking Under Location Uncertainties in Wireless Sensor Networks
Khuong Vu (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA)
LBA: Lifetime Balanced Data Aggregation in Low Duty Cycle Sensor Networks
Zi Li (Iowa State University, USA); Yang Peng (Iowa State University, USA); Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA); Wensheng Zhang (Iowa State University, USA)
Approximate Convex Decomposition Based Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wenping Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology & Department of Statistics and Mathematics,Hubei University of Economics, P.R. China); Dan Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Wenyu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)
Share Risk and Energy: Sampling and Communication Strategies for Multi-Camera Wireless Monitoring Networks
Zichong Chen (EPFL, Switzerland); Guillermo Barrenetxea (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)
TS36: Internet monitoring and measurement 2
Room: Salon III
Chair: Shui Yu (Deakin University, Australia)
Sparse Recovery with Graph Constraints: Fundamental Limits and Measurement Construction
Meng Wang (Cornell University, USA); Weiyu Xu (Cornell University, USA); Enrique Mallada (Cornell University, USA); Kevin Tang (Cornell University, USA)
The Variable-Increment Counting Bloom Filter
Ori Rottenstreich (Technion, Israel); Yossi Kanizo (Technion, Israel); Isaac Keslassy (Technion, Israel)
Estimators Also Need Shared Values to Grow Together
Erez Tsidon (Technion & Qualcomm, Israel); Iddo Hanniel (Technion, Israel); Isaac Keslassy (Technion, Israel)
Hierarchical Hybrid Search Structure for High Performance Packet Classification
Oguzhan Erdem (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Hoang Le (University of Southern California, USA); Viktor K. Prasanna (University of Southern California, USA)
TS46: Energy-efficient networks 2
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Energy Efficient Broadcast in Multiradio Multichannel Wireless Networks
Changcun Ma (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Deying Li (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate School, P.R. China); Huan Ma (Renmin University of China, P.R. China); Amy Yuexuan Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Wonjun Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Energy-Efficient Collaborative Sensing with Mobile Phones
Xiang Sheng (Syracuse University, USA); Jian Tang (Syracuse University, USA); Weiyi Zhang (AT&T Labs Research, USA)
Reducing Power of Traffic Manager in Routers via Dynamic On/Off-chip Scheduling
Jindou Fan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Chengchen Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Keqiang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Junchen Jiang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Cherish Every Joule: Maximizing Throughput with An Eye on Network-wide Energy Consumption
Canming Jiang (Virginia Tech, USA); Yi Shi (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA); Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA)
TS56: Social Computing and Networking 2
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Mooi Choo Chuah (Lehigh University, USA)
Socialize Spontaneously with Mobile Applications
Zimu Liu (University of Toronto, Canada); Yuan Feng (University of Toronto, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
SybilDefender: Defend Against Sybil Attacks in Large Social Networks
Wei Wei (College of William and Mary, USA); Fengyuan Xu (College of William and Mary, USA); Chiu C. Tan (Temple University, USA); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA)
Preference-Aware Content Dissemination in Opportunistic Mobile Social Networks
Kate Ching-Ju Lin (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Chun-Wei Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Cheng-Fu Chou (NTU, Taiwan)
Fine-grained Private Matching for Proximity-based Mobile Social Networking
Rui Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Yanchao Zhang (Arizona State University, USA); Jinyuan (Stella) Sun (University of Tennessee, USA); Guanhua Yan (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
TS66: Firewalls and network intrusion detection 2
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA)
Memory-Efficient Pattern Matching Architectures Using Perfect Hashing on Graphic Processing Units
Cheng-Hung Lin (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Chen-Hsiung Liu (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Shih-Chieh Chang (National Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan); Wing-Kai Hon (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Decompression-Free Inspection: DPI for Shared Dictionary Compression over HTTP
Anat Bremler-Barr (Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya, Israel); Shimrit Tzur David (The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya, Israel); David Hay (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel); Yaron Koral (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
L2P2: Location-aware Location Privacy Protection for Location-based Services
Yu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Dingbang Xu (Governors State University, USA); Xiao He (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Chao Zhang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Fan Li (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Bin Xu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Traffic Anomaly Detection Based on the IP Size Distribution
Fabio Soldo (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ahmed Metwally (Google Inc., USA)
13:30 - 15:00
TS14: Cognitive radio and software defined radio 4
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
Cooperative Relay with Interference Alignment for Video over Cognitive Radio Networks
Donglin Hu (Auburn University, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
Spectrum Management and Power Allocation in MIMO Cognitive Networks
Diep N. Nguyen (University of Arizona, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
Robust Topology Control in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Networks
Jing Zhao (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Spectrum Trading with Insurance in Cognitive Radio Networks
Haiming Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gaofei Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
TS17: Performance analysis and modeling 2
Room: Salon I
Chair: Florin Ciucu (T-Labs / TU Berlin, Germany)
A conservation-law-based modular fluid-flow model for network congestion modeling
Corentin Briat (ACCESS Linnaeus Centre & KTH, Sweden); Emre A. Yavuz (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Gunnar Karlsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Impact of Jitter-based Techniques on Flooding over Wireless Ad hoc Networks: Model and Analysis
Juan Antonio Cordero (INRIA, France); Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France); Emmanuel Baccelli (INRIA, France)
Effect of Access Probabilities on the Delay Performance of Q-CSMA Algorithms
Javad Ghaderi (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); R. Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Stochastic Analysis of Horizontal IP Scanning
Derek Leonard (Acxiom Corporation, USA); Zhongmei Yao (University of Dayton, USA); Xiaoming Wang (Taxas A&M University, USA); Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University, USA)
Room: Salon II
Chair: Falko Dressler (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
CONSEL: Connectivity-based Segmentation in Large-Scale 2D/3D Sensor Networks
Hongbo Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tianlong Yu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Chen Tian (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guang Tan (SIAT, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)
On The Topology of Wireless Sensor Networks
Sen Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Luoyi Fu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Exploiting Constructive Interference for Time Synchronization
Wang Yin (University of Tsinghua, P.R. China); Yuan He (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xufei Mao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Huang Zhiyu (Institute of Software Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiangyang Li (Illinois Alcatel-Lucent Tech, USA)
Distributed Data Collection and Its Capacity in Asynchronous Wireless Sensor Networks
Shouling Ji (Georgia State University, USA); Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA)
Room: Salon III
Chair: Arun Somani (Iowa State University, USA)
iBGP Deceptions: More Sessions, Fewer Routes
Stefano Vissicchio (Roma Tre University, Italy); Luca Cittadini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Laurent Vanbever (UCLouvain, Belgium); Olivier Bonaventure (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Loop Mitigation in Bloom Filter based Multicast: A Destination-Oriented Approach
Xiaohua Tian (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Reputation-based Incentive Protocols in Crowdsourcing Applications
Yu Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Mihaela van der Schaar (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA), USA)
On Frame-based Scheduling for Directional mmWave WPANs
Inkeun Son (DAPA, Korea); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Michelle Gong (Intel, USA); Yihan Li (Auburn University, USA)
TS47: Wireless communications - Short-range (UWB, RFID,...)
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Krishna Kant (National Science Foundation & Intel Research, USA)
A Time-efficient Information Collection Protocol for Large-scale RFID Systems
Hao Yue (University of Florida, USA); Chi Zhang (University of Florida, USA); Miao Pan (University of Florida, USA); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA)
Novel Constructions of Complex Orthogonal Designs for Space-time Block Codes
Yuan Li (Fudan University, P.R. China); Chen Yuan (Fudan University, P.R. China); Haibin Kan (Fudan University, P.R. China)
Privacy-preserving RFID Authentication based on Cryptographical Encoding
Tao Li (University of Florida, USA); Wen Luo (University of Florida, USA); Zhen Mo (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA)
Fault-Tolerant RFID Reader Localization Based on Passive RFID Tags
Weiping Zhu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Yi Xu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Lei Yang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Junjun Kong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Wei Cheng (University of California, Davis, USA)
On Quantification of Anchor Placement
Yibei Ling (Telcordia Technologies & Applied Research, USA); Scott Alexander (Telcordia, USA); Richard C. Lau (Telcordia Technologies, USA)
On Distinguishing the Multiple Radio Paths in RSS-based Ranging
Dian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yunhuai Liu (Third Research Institute of Ministry of Public Security, P.R. China); Xiaonan Guo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Min Gao (HKUST, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
FILA: Fine-grained Indoor Localization
Kaishun Wu (HKUST & Sun Yat-sen University, Hong Kong); Jiang Xiao (HKUST, Hong Kong); Youwen Yi (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Min Gao (HKUST, Hong Kong); Lionel Ni (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
HAWK: An Unmanned Mini Helicopter-based Aerial Wireless Kit for Localization
Zhongli Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Yinjie Chen (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Benyuan Liu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Chengyu Cao (University of Connecticut, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
TS67: Network privacy and trustworthiness 1
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Efficient Anonymous Message Submission
Xinxin Zhao (Arizona State University, USA); Lingjun Li (Arizona State University, USA); Guoliang Xue (Arizona State University, USA); Gabriel Silva (Arizona State University, USA)
Effective Ad Targeting with Concealed Profiles
M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Sarit Mukherjee (Bell Labs USA, USA)
Data Perturbation with State-Dependent Noise for Participatory Sensing
Fan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Li He (University of Nebrask-Lincoln & UNL, USA); Wenbo He (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada)
SmartAnalyzer: A Noninvasive Security Threat Analyzer for AMI Smart Grid
Mohammad Ashiqur Rahman (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Padmalochan Bera (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA)
15:30 - 17:00
TS15: Cognitive radio and software defined radio 5
Room: Salon IV-V
Chair: Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
Resource Allocation for Heterogeneous Multiuser OFDM-based Cognitive Radio Networks with Imperfect Spectrum Sensing
Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Zhi-Hua Zhou (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Mengyao Ge (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Chonggang Wang (InterDigital Communications, USA)
A Distributed Broadcast Protocol in Multi-hop Cognitive Radio Ad Hoc Networks without Common Control Channel
Yi Song (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
Combinatorial Auction with Time-Frequency Flexibility in Cognitive Radio Networks
Mo Dong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Gaofei Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Qian Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Almost Optimal Accessing of Nonstochastic Channels in Cognitive Radio Networks
Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Panlong Yang (Institute of Communication Engineering, P.R. China); Yubo Yan (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); You Lizhao (State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology & Nanjing University, P.R. China); Shaojie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Qiuyuan Huang (University of Florida, USA)
TS18: Performance analysis and modeling 3
Room: Salon I
Chair: Kevin Tang (Cornell University, USA)
Backpressure with Adaptive Redundancy (BWAR)
Majed Alresaini (University of Southern California, USA); Maheswaran Sathiamoorthy (University of Southern California, USA); Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Michael J. Neely (University of Southern California, USA)
Closed-form Throughput Expressions for CSMA Networks with Collisions and Hidden Terminals
Bruno Nardelli (Rice University, USA); Edward W. Knightly (Rice University, USA)
Max-Weight Scheduling in Networks with Heavy-Tailed Traffic
Mihalis Markakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA); John N. Tsitsiklis (MIT, USA)
Learning to Route Queries in Unstructured P2P Networks: Achieving Throughput Optimality Subject to Query Resolution Constraints
Virag Shah (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Gustavo de Veciana (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
TS30: Sensor network design 10
Room: Salon II
Chair: Wei Cheng (University of California, Davis, USA)
On the Admission of Dependent Flows in Powerful Sensor Networks
Reuven Cohen (Technion, Israel); Ilia Nudelman (Technion & Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Gleb Polevoy (Technion, Israel)
Optimal Surface Deployment Problem in Wireless Sensor Networks
Miao Jin (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Guodong Rong (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Hongyi Wu (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Liang Shuai (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Xiaohu Guo (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Optimal Range Assignment in Solar Powered Active Wireless Sensor Networks
Benjamin Gaudette (Arizona State University, USA); Vinay Hanumaiah (Arizona State University, USA); Sarma Vrudhula (Arizona State University, USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
DEOS: Dynamic Energy-Oriented Scheduling for Sustainable Wireless Sensor Networks
Ting Zhu (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Abedelaziz Mohaisen (University of Minnesota, USA); Yi Ping (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
TS34: Network privacy and trustworthiness 2
Room: Salon VI
Chair: Marco Mellia (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Obfuscation of Sensitive Data in Network Flows
Daniele Riboni (University of Milan, Italy); Antonio Villani (Università Sapienza, Italy); Domenico Vitali (Università Sapienza, Italy); Claudio Bettini (University of Milan, Italy); Luigi Vincenzo Mancini (Universita' di Roma Sapienza, Italy)
Extensive Analysis and Large-Scale Empirical Evaluation of Tor Bridge Discovery
Zhen Ling (Southeast University & University of Victoria, P.R. China); Luo Junzhou (Southeast University, P.R. China); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA); Ming Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
A Novel Network Delay Based Side-Channel Attack: Modeling and Defense
Zhen Ling (Southeast University & University of Victoria, P.R. China); Luo Junzhou (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yang Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Ming Yang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Wei Yu (Towson University, USA)
Efficient Algorithms for K -Anonymous Location Privacy in Participatory Sensing
Khuong Vu (University of Houston, USA); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA); Jie Gao (Stony Brook University, USA)
TS38: Future Internet architectures
Room: Salon III
Chair: Bin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
An Opportunistic Resource Sharing and Topology-Aware Mapping Framework for Virtual Networks
Sheng Zhang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Zhuzhong Qian (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jie Wu (Temple University, USA); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Flow-aware traffic control for a content-centric network
Sara Oueslati (Orange Labs & France Telecom Orange, France); James Roberts (INRIA, France); Nada Sbihi (INRIA, France)
Enhancing Cache Robustness for Content-Centric Networking
Mengjun Xie (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA); Indra Widjaja (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Haining Wang (College of William and Mary, USA)
A Hybrid IP Lookup Architecture with Fast Updates
Layong Luo (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Gaogang Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yingke Xie (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Laurent Mathy (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Kavé Salamatian (LISTIC PolyTech, Université de Savoie Chambery Annecy, France)
TS52: Internet routing and router design
Room: Salon VII
Chair: Kui Ren (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
Collaborative Hierarchical Caching with Dynamic Request Routing for Massive Content Distribution
Jie Dai (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Zhan Hu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
How Good is Bargained Routing?
Gideon Blocq (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel)
Analysis of TDMA Crossbar Real-Time Switch Design for AFDX Networks
Lei Rao (General Motors Research Lab, USA); Qixin Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Xue Liu (McGill Univerisity, Canada); Yufei Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Transparent acceleration of software packet forwarding using netmap
Luigi Rizzo (Universita` di Pisa, Italy); Marta Carbone (Universita` di Pisa, Italy); Gaetano Catalli (Universita` di Pisa, Italy)
TS70: Distributed Algorithm and Network Design
Room: Int'l South
Chair: Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
Efficient Processing of Location-Cloaked Queries
Patricio Galdames (Iowa State University, USA); Ying Cai (Iowa State University, USA)
A Distributed Newton's Method for Joint Multi-Hop Routing and Flow Control: Theory and Algorithm
Jia Liu (Ohio State University, USA); Hanif Sherali (Virginia Tech, USA)
Exact Regenerating Codes for Byzantine Fault Tolerance in Distributed Storage
Yunghsiang Sam Han (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Rong Zheng (University of Houston, USA); Wai Ho Mow (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology & HKUST, Hong Kong)
NSDMine: Automated Discovery of Network Service Dependencies
Arun Natarajan (North Carolina State University, USA); Peng Ning (North Carolina State University, USA); Yao Liu (North Carolina State University, USA); Sushil Jajodia (George Mason University, USA); Steve Hutchinson (ICF Jacob and Sundstrom, USA)